Reserved GPU capacity

NVIDIA B300 specs: HGX B300 and DGX B300

Blackwell Ultra, 8-GPU servers · Updated 20 October 2026
By , Co-Founder of Ancapex

NVIDIA HGX B300 carries eight Blackwell Ultra GPUs with 2.1 TB of HBM3e and 62 TB/s of memory bandwidth in total, linked at 1.8 TB/s per GPU over NVLink; each GPU is configurable up to 1,100 W. A DGX B300 built on it draws about 14.5 kW in 10 rack units and is air-cooled. Some NVIDIA documents and several server makers' sheets list 288 GB per GPU and 2.3 TB per server instead of 270 GB and 2.1 TB.

B300 (Blackwell Ultra) is NVIDIA's data-center GPU after B200. For rental and purchase it comes as 8-GPU HGX B300 servers and NVIDIA's own DGX B300; the 72-GPU rack version is GB300 NVL72. Every figure below links to its source.

Book a call → Send a request

B300 GPU

SpecB300Source
Chip208 billion transistors, TSMC 4NP, two dies joined at 10 TB/sNVIDIA technical blog
Memory270 GB HBM3e at 7.7 TB/s; 288 GB in the DGX B300 user guide and in Dell and Lenovo sheets (Supermicro gives both)Blackwell Ultra datasheet, DGX B300 user guide, Dell spec sheet, Lenovo Press, Supermicro
NVLink1.8 TB/s per GPU (18 links of 100 GB/s)NVIDIA technical blog
PowerConfigurable up to 1,100 WBlackwell Ultra datasheet, Dell spec sheet, Lenovo Press
FP4 Tensor14 dense, 18 sparseBlackwell Ultra datasheet
FP8 / FP6 Tensor4.5 dense, 9 sparseBlackwell technical brief
FP16 / BF16 Tensor2.2 dense, 4.5 sparseBlackwell technical brief
TF32 Tensor1.1 dense, 2.2 sparseBlackwell technical brief
FP32 / FP6475 TFLOPS / 1.2 TFLOPSBlackwell Ultra datasheet

Tensor figures are NVIDIA's, in petaFLOPS: dense first, then with sparsity, as NVIDIA states them. NVIDIA rounds per-GPU and per-system figures separately, so a system figure is not always eight times the GPU figure.

HGX B300, 8 GPUs

SpecHGX B300Source
GPU memory2.1 TB HBM3e, 62 TB/s; 2.3 TB in the DGX B300 user guideNVIDIA HGX, Blackwell Ultra datasheet, DGX B300 user guide
NVLink14.4 TB/s in totalNVIDIA HGX
FP4 Tensor108 dense, 144 sparseNVIDIA HGX
FP8 / FP6 Tensor72 sparse (dense is half)NVIDIA HGX
Networking1.6 TB/s per system; one ConnectX-8 SuperNIC at 800 Gb/s per GPUNVIDIA HGX, NVIDIA, 18 March 2025
CPUNone on the HGX board; each server adds its own CPUsBlackwell Ultra datasheet

DGX B300

SpecDGX B300Source
CPUsTwo Intel Xeon 6776P, 64 cores eachNVIDIA DGX B300, Intel
System memory2 TB, configurable to 4 TBDGX B300 datasheet
NetworkingEight ConnectX-8 at up to 800 Gb/s InfiniBand or Ethernet; two BlueField-3 DPUs at up to 400 Gb/sNVIDIA DGX B300, DGX B300 datasheet
Power14.5 kW and 15 kW system maximum (user guide); 14.5 kW on busbar, 15.1 kW with power supplies (datasheet); about 14 kW (product page); estimated peak 19 kW on busbar, 19.7 kW on AC (data-center guide)DGX B300 user guide, DGX B300 datasheet, NVIDIA DGX B300, NVIDIA data-center guide, DGX B300
Size10 rack units; 442 x 482.6 x 904.2 mm in the user guide, 17.5 x 19.0 x 35.3 in in the data-center guideDGX B300 user guide, NVIDIA data-center guide, DGX B300
Weight168 kg with power supplies, 123 kg in the busbar versionDGX B300 user guide
CoolingAir; up to about 2,145 CFM of supply air per systemNVIDIA data-center guide, DGX B300
Inlet air10 to 30 °C in the user guide, 10 to 35 °C in the datasheetDGX B300 user guide, DGX B300 datasheet

Power and cooling in a rack

NVIDIA's data-center guide for DGX B300 gives two rack layouts: four systems per rack on four 33 kW DC power shelves, about 58 kW on average and 76 kW at peak, cooled by air with an active rear-door heat exchanger (rack weight 1,122 kg); or two systems per rack on AC power, about 30 kW on average and 39.4 kW at peak. NVIDIA does not recommend passive rear-door heat exchangers for DGX B300 (NVIDIA data-center guide, DGX B300).

HGX B300 servers from other makers

ServerCooling and sizePower suppliesWeightSource
Supermicro SYS-822GS-NB3RTAir, 8USix 6,600 W (3+3)119 kgSupermicro
Supermicro SYS-422GS-NB3RT-LCCDirect-to-chip liquid, 4U; up to 64 GPUs per rackFour 6,600 W (2+2)84.6 kgSupermicro, Supermicro, 9 December 2025
Dell PowerEdge XE9780Air, 10UTwelve 3,200 W163.2 kgDell spec sheet
Dell PowerEdge XE9780LLiquid, 3 OU in an IR7000 rackSix 5,500 W in the rack power shelf107.2 kgDell spec sheet
Lenovo ThinkSystem SR680a V4Air, 8U; up to five per rack3,200 W (N+1) or 3,800 W (N+N)Up to 124.7 kgLenovo Press
Gigabyte G894-SD3-AAX7Air, 8UTwelve 3,000 W Gigabyte datasheet

Dates

Renting B300

In our offers reserved HGX B300 can start from Q4 2026, at about $5.40 per GPU-hour at the median for two years or longer, our fee included. See B300 rental, what a B300 server costs to buy and B300 vs GB300 NVL72.

FAQ

How much memory does B300 have?

270 GB of HBM3e per GPU in NVIDIA's Blackwell Ultra datasheet, 2.1 TB per 8-GPU HGX B300. The DGX B300 user guide and several server makers' sheets list 288 GB per GPU and 2.3 TB per server.

What is the B300 TDP?

Each B300 GPU is configurable up to 1,100 W (NVIDIA; Dell and Lenovo state the same).

How much power does a DGX B300 use?

14.5 kW in NVIDIA's user guide (15 kW system maximum), 14.5 to 15.1 kW in the datasheet and about 14 kW on the product page, with an estimated peak of 19 kW on busbar power.

Is B300 air-cooled or liquid-cooled?

Both exist: DGX B300 and 8U or 10U servers from Supermicro, Dell, Lenovo and Gigabyte are air-cooled; 4U Supermicro and Dell XE9780L servers use direct-to-chip liquid cooling. GB300 NVL72 racks are liquid-cooled.

When did B300 come out?

NVIDIA announced it on 18 March 2025, and Supermicro announced volume shipments of HGX B300 systems on 11 September 2025.