Reserved GPU capacity

B200 price: what an 8-GPU server costs to buy, rent or reserve

HGX B200 and DGX B200 · Updated 20 October 2026
By , Co-Founder of Ancapex

In October 2026 an 8-GPU B200 server costs roughly $360,000 to $550,000 to buy. NVIDIA publishes no list price: American Compute's October 2026 report puts a new HGX B200 server at $360,000 to $470,000, and Lenovo gives $550,475.10 as its usual price for a server with eight B200. Renting it, public on-demand B200 prices had a median of $7.99 per GPU-hour on getdeploying on 20 October 2026.

B200 is the first Blackwell data-center GPU, sold mostly inside 8-GPU HGX B200 and DGX B200 servers. Below: what buying one costs, what owning adds, and what renting or reserving costs instead.

Book a call → Send a request

What an 8-GPU B200 server costs to buy

SourceWhatPriceDate
American ComputeNew HGX B200 server, indicative price$360,000 to $470,000October 2026 report
Lenovo PressThinkSystem SR680a V3 with eight B200, usual price to the customer$550,475.10As of 15 June 2026
aiserver.euDGX B200, EU shop listing (VAT not stated)€455,000 to €628,000Seen 20 October 2026

What owning adds

Renting or reserving B200 instead

SourceWhatPer GPU-hour, 20 October 2026
getdeployingMedian of posted on-demand prices$7.99
getdeployingMedian of posted reserved prices$6.71
CoreWeaveHGX B200, 8 GPUs, on demand ($68.80 an hour)$8.60

CoreWeave states discounts of up to 60% on its on-demand prices for committed usage. In our offers B200 can start from Q4 2026. We publish a model's reserved rate only when enough priced offers are in that no single operator's price shows through; B200 is not there yet, so ask us for current quotes. For most new clusters B300 is the closer comparison: see B200 vs B300 and the B300 price.

Request reserved B200 capacity

Requirements are handled confidentially and shared with operators only on a need-to-know basis, never with your name attached before you approve it. We reply within one business day from dima@ancapex.io.

FAQ

How much does a B200 server cost?

About $360,000 to $550,000 for eight GPUs in 2026: American Compute puts a new HGX B200 server at $360,000 to $470,000 (October 2026) and Lenovo gives $550,475.10 as its usual price.

How much does a DGX B200 cost?

NVIDIA publishes no price. An EU shop lists the DGX B200 at 455,000 to 628,000 euros, without saying whether VAT is included.

How much does B200 cost per hour to rent?

On 20 October 2026 on-demand B200 listed at $6.69 per GPU-hour at Lambda, $8.60 at CoreWeave and $14.24 at AWS; some smaller marketplaces list less. Terms of a year or more are usually lower; CoreWeave states discounts of up to 60% for committed usage.

How much power does a B200 server need?

NVIDIA rates a DGX B200 at 14.3 kW maximum; each B200 GPU is configurable up to 1,000 W.