Reserved GPU capacity

NVIDIA B200 specs: HGX B200 and DGX B200

Blackwell, 8-GPU servers · Updated 20 October 2026
By , Co-Founder of Ancapex

NVIDIA HGX B200 carries eight Blackwell GPUs with 1.4 TB of HBM3e in total, linked at 1.8 TB/s per GPU over NVLink; each GPU is configurable up to 1,000 W. A DGX B200 built on it draws up to 14.3 kW in 10 rack units and is air-cooled. NVIDIA lists up to 192 GB per GPU; servers from Dell, Lenovo and Supermicro ship 180 GB per GPU.

B200 is the first Blackwell data-center GPU. It comes as 8-GPU HGX B200 servers and NVIDIA's DGX B200; the 72-GPU rack version is GB200 NVL72. Every figure below links to its source.

Book a call → Send a request

B200 GPU

SpecB200Source
MemoryUp to 192 GB HBM3e at 7.7 TB/s (NVIDIA technical brief); 180 GB per GPU in Dell, Lenovo and Supermicro servers, and 1,440 GB per 8-GPU DGX B200 in NVIDIA's user guideBlackwell technical brief, Lenovo Press, Dell spec sheet, DGX B200 user guide
NVLink1.8 TB/s per GPUNVIDIA HGX
PowerConfigurable up to 1,000 WBlackwell technical brief, Lenovo Press, Dell spec sheet
FP4 Tensor9 dense, 18 sparseBlackwell technical brief
FP8 / FP6 Tensor4.5 dense, 9 sparseBlackwell technical brief
FP16 / BF16 Tensor2.2 dense, 4.5 sparseBlackwell technical brief
TF32 Tensor1.1 dense, 2.2 sparseBlackwell technical brief
FP32 / FP6475 TFLOPS / 37 TFLOPSBlackwell technical brief

Tensor figures are NVIDIA's, in petaFLOPS: dense first, then with sparsity, as NVIDIA states them. NVIDIA rounds per-GPU and per-system figures separately, so a system figure is not always eight times the GPU figure.

HGX B200, 8 GPUs

SpecHGX B200Source
GPU memory1.4 TB HBM3e; up to 62 TB/s (64 TB/s in the DGX B200 datasheet)NVIDIA HGX, Blackwell technical brief, NVIDIA DGX B200
NVLink14.4 TB/s in totalNVIDIA HGX
FP4 Tensor72 dense, 144 sparseNVIDIA HGX
FP8 / FP6 Tensor36 dense, 72 sparseNVIDIA DGX B200
FP64296 TFLOPSNVIDIA HGX
Networking0.8 TB/s per systemNVIDIA HGX

DGX B200

SpecDGX B200Source
CPUsTwo Intel Xeon Platinum 8570, 112 cores in totalNVIDIA DGX B200
System memory2 TB, configurable to 4 TBNVIDIA DGX B200
NetworkingEight ConnectX-7 at up to 400 Gb/s InfiniBand or Ethernet; two BlueField-3 DPUsNVIDIA DGX B200
Power14.3 kW maximum; six 3.3 kW power supplies, 5+1 redundantDGX B200 user guide
Size10 rack units, 444 x 482.2 x 897.1 mmNVIDIA DGX B200
Weight142.4 kg maximumDGX B200 user guide
CoolingAir; 1,550 CFM airflow in the user guide, up to about 2,145 CFM of supply air in the data-center guideDGX B200 user guide, NVIDIA data-center guide, DGX B200

Power and cooling in a rack

NVIDIA's data-center guide for DGX B200 plans two systems per rack as the typical layout, at 28.6 kW, or four per 52U rack at 57.2 kW, and notes that rear-door heat exchangers and in-row coolers are not typically suitable for DGX B200 (NVIDIA data-center guide, DGX B200).

HGX B200 servers from other makers

ServerCooling and sizePower suppliesSource
Supermicro SYS-A21GE-NBRTAir, 10USix 5,250 W (3+3)Supermicro
Supermicro SYS-422GA-NBRT-LCCDirect-to-chip liquid, 4U; 92 kgFour 6,600 W (2+2)Supermicro
Dell PowerEdge XE9680LLiquid, 4U3,000 W unitsDell spec sheet
Lenovo ThinkSystem SR680a V3 / SR780a V3Air / water-cooled (Lenovo Neptune) Lenovo Press

Dates

Renting B200

In our offers B200 can start from Q4 2026. See B200 rental, what a B200 server costs and B200 vs B300.

FAQ

How much memory does B200 have?

Up to 192 GB of HBM3e per GPU in NVIDIA's technical brief; HGX B200 servers from Dell, Lenovo and Supermicro ship 180 GB per GPU, and NVIDIA's DGX B200 user guide gives 1,440 GB for its eight GPUs.

What is the B200 TDP?

Each B200 GPU is configurable up to 1,000 W in HGX B200 and DGX B200.

How much power does a DGX B200 use?

14.3 kW at most, from six 3.3 kW power supplies (NVIDIA user guide).

Is B200 air-cooled?

DGX B200 and 10U OEM servers are air-cooled; 4U servers from Supermicro and Dell use direct-to-chip liquid cooling, and Lenovo offers a water-cooled version.